CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. David W. Rowat
TBF Environmental Technology Inc
12255 King George Boulevard
Surrey, V3V 3K2 Canada

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ZemaSol© from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. Rowat:

In your letter dated December 18, 2013 you requested a ruling on the status of ZemaSol© from Canada under the NAFTA.

You company website indicates that the instant product, ZemaSol©, is an environmentally Compliant Green Solvent (ECGS), is designed as a VOC-and NPRI-Exempt, safe, effective replacement for Xylene, Toluene, Parachlorobenzotrifluoride (PCBTF), and Tertiary Butyl Acetate (TBAc). This ECG solvent is designed as a diluent for use in the formulation of paints, coatings, polymers, inks, adhesives, resins and silicone sealants.

ZemaSol© may also be used as a chemical diluent for rubber, printing ink, adhesives, lacquers, plastics, perfumes, pesticides and leather tanning. It may also be used as cement for fine polystyrene kits (by dissolving and then fusing surfaces).

The applicable tariff provision for ZemaSol©, if containing 5 percent or more, but not more than 25 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances will be 3814.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers: Containing 5 percent or more but not more than 25 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances”. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 Percent Ad Valorem. The applicable tariff provision for ZemaSol©, if Containing more than 25 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances will be 3814.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers: Containing more than 25 percent by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances”. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 Percent Ad Valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that

For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if--

(i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or

(ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that--

(A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or

(B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or

(iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; or

(iv) they are produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States but one or more of the nonoriginating materials falling under provisions for “parts” and used in the production of such goods does not undergo a change in tariff classification because--

(A) the goods were imported into the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States in unassembled or disassembled form but were classified as assembled goods pursuant to general rule of interpretation 2(a), or

(B) the tariff headings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts and is not further divided into subheadings, or the subheadings for such goods provide for and specifically describe both the goods themselves and their parts, provided that such goods do not fall under chapters 61 through 63, inclusive, of the tariff schedule, and provided further that the regional value content of such goods, determined in accordance with subdivision (c) of this note, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and such goods satisfy all other applicable provisions of this note.

Based on the facts provided, the goods described above qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(38)(16). The goods will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Regulations & Rulings, 90 K Street N.E. – 10th floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division